:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
codelist
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:19 pm    Post subject:

4:30 was the time to go home :)

did u checked the song?
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:45 am    Post subject:

yes i checked, but i need more time to check im at work now

My question is, where was my filter that i made?
(I mean i dont hear much filter)

Plus there are no vst effects in it! is it possible to save the song as skm + the effects in it?

Can you tell me more about pressure/clear sound/clear loudness?

Regards!
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:59 pm    Post subject:

a big problem is since skale was released that u cant save the used plugin within the skm. thats a bad thing. because when u give a skm away the other person is not able to load the vst plugin. thats what i meant.

look in the structur of the song. i used a lot of filter and cutoffs

only one echo FX. like i sad: it was a short nite composing.

ill arrange the song complete new in my fav. music composing programm called REASON 4.


about preparing ur samples for a production i found this site. but its only in german. maybe ur able to read this?

http://www.producer-network.de/produktion/index.htm
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:50 pm    Post subject:

no im not enable

I need to know, when i got the song done, how to master or how do you call?(preparing for production) for the final, good sound.
That is not possible in skale?

Thanks i will digg into the song and listen what it do
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:57 pm    Post subject:

MASTERING IN SKALE ISNT POSSIBLE [but work clear and concentrated and clean]


if u wanna master all at least
- than save each channel in each wav file. [this will take a while depend on the song lehgt]



- than use SAMPLITUDE 9 or equal [i use it and it works perfect as mastering suite] and load each wav in a separately track

in SAMPLITUDE
- with the mixer and master section u can do the rest like dynamic, mid, high, bass, pressure and so on for each wav track.

finetuning between the wav-tracks. louder the drums or highhats --> what ever

- when finished --> mixdown to wav

compare ur sound with other songs out there and find out if u got the same pressure and clear sound and all this shit :) i mean it need to sound like an production from professional ppls out there.

- this is a long and hard way because
mastering is ART.

u need knowledge!

same time it is important for what u wanna use ur song.
- vinyl?
- cd?
- or just for fun.

but before u start: get clear samples 44.1 khz or higher and cut the start and the end exactly at "ZERO"

i use SOUNDFORGE 9 for preparing my samples.

later pal.
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -


Last edited by alien5ive on Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:35 pm    Post subject:

ok i know where im at right now.

alien5ive wrote:
but before u start: get clear samples 44.1 khz or higher and cut the start and the end exactly at "ZERO".


By this, do you mean all samples that are in my skm song?
(cut them zero in the beginning and end, i think that means at the zero line)

my questions are fullfilled.. later
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:44 pm    Post subject:

yes the zero line . always cut there. if u cant than use an option FADE IN OR FADE OUT
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:36 am    Post subject:

Cutting : do you cut in skale? i have a little thing, i cant zoom the sample in skale so i cant cut specific on zero, i allready cutted my samples in skale.

(iff not cutted right on zero it's going to click/crack)

Maybe i can copy paste a little zero in the beginning and in the end then!

otherwise i do the fade from low point to high and at the end the same

Regards
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:02 pm    Post subject:

forget cutting in SKALE. thats impossible.

take SOUNDFORGE 5 or 6 or 9

here u can zoom in to 0,000000001 ms


u dont have it i got it

cheers
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:30 pm    Post subject:

hahah that's nice you got it

Im still waiting for samplitude, its in order!

But this is the whole problem, (the time i guess)..but the cutting, i dont like doing it before making a song and then load them in. staying inside the program is easyer way working.
I make a song, and then save all samples as wav, cut them in a other program, and load them back in.......

what is the right way

Nice weekend,
Regards!
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:52 pm    Post subject:

the right way is:
prepare ur samples before using.

the complicated way is urs. but it deepends on the soundmaking programm u are using.

find ur own way...

in REASON 4 i use for producing u can do it same time u produce a song.

u ordered samplitude? rich man...
REMEMBER: SAMPLITUDE IS ONLY FOR MASTERING
SOUNDFORGE IS FOR PREPARING ur SAMPLES

cheers
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 2:28 pm    Post subject:

Is it so that..when i used filter on a channel/sample..i save the song..close program, open the song again, i cant use it no more??
i think it's strange, i dont hear any differents using it in the track editor then!

Regards,
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 8:02 pm    Post subject:

u need to set it on! god damn....
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 2:20 am    Post subject:

if u wanna use the filter on the track than only turn on this:
see pic:




u only need to set it once. after reload the SKM its been set. u dont need to do it again. understood?

confused yet? he he
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 3:38 pm    Post subject:

yoO

i also have the CUTOFF & Q ON.

is that a problem? im going to check that tonight

confusing? excited...hmnhmn
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group