:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
sample layering

 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
exhead
Skale Clueless


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 5

Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:27 pm    Post subject: sample layering

for some advanced 'chiptune'-creation I'd like to layer 2 samples in one instrument. (So both samples are played on one note).

How can I do such a thing?

I'm a noob.....
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:37 pm    Post subject:

load it in the right corner to instrument. not to sample --> the lower sample bank window

or read the various tutorials

chears
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
exhead
Skale Clueless


Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 5

Posted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:45 am    Post subject: thanx

thanx for your reply.

Unfortunately I still don't get it.
Could you or anyone else give me a (working) link to a tutorial describing this?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
dBlues
Skale Moderator


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 338
Location: Finland

Posted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 11:04 am    Post subject:

That's a really good question, I don't think there is no solution at the moment but to make a separate soundfont file with some soundfont editor (Vienna etc) and load it to Skale. Please, somebody tell me I'm wrong and there is a way!!

To go around this, you need to make a separate instrument and play the same notes with it on another track.
_________________
"MacReady: Why don't we just wait here for a little while... see what happens?"
Back to top
alien5ive
Skale Fanatic


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 392
Location: uk-germany

Posted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject:

ok. iŽll try it tonite. dont know if it works in skale. never used.


later
_________________
- [ www.a5-recordings.com ] -
- www.myspace.com/a5recordings -
- drum and bass productions -
Back to top
vereiser
Skale Moderator


Joined: 04 Nov 2004
Posts: 314
Location: Berlin, Germany

Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:35 pm    Post subject:

You can't layer samples with skale at the moment. But u can work with layered instruments like dBlues has descriped. Skale can import AKP and SF2.

I write some suggestions about that theme: sample layering.
Look at this.
Mixed samples or MultiInstruments http://www.skale.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1718
_________________
http://www.vereiser.de

Intel Pentium 4 / 2,8 GHz / 1 GB DDR / WinXP Prof. / Hoontech DSP24 Value (multichannel soundcard)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group