:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
[SKALE as VSTi] Hosts

 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kmuland
Skale Lover


Joined: 16 Dec 2002
Posts: 165
Location: Spain

Posted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:44 am    Post subject: [SKALE as VSTi] Hosts

Hi,

I havent tested skale0.80 yet.. fortunately I return home this weekend

I wanted to make a list of working VST hosts for skale VSTi version...
Can everyone post here what sequencer/vst host are using?
Back to top
skagen
Skale Jedi


Joined: 12 Nov 2002
Posts: 508
Location: Norway

Posted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:51 am    Post subject:

This subject have been in discussion amoung the Skale team members, but we're all quite busy. So you might get ahead of us

* Moved to VST/VSTi section *
Back to top
Kmuland
Skale Lover


Joined: 16 Dec 2002
Posts: 165
Location: Spain

Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:21 pm    Post subject:

I have made some tests loading VSTi skale version

Working sequencers:

-Cubase SX/SX2
-Nuendo v1.6/v2
-Audiomulch

Non Working sequencers: (Not sure.. PLz test)

-Cubase 5
-Nuendo 1.5

Thatīs significative... cause SX/N2 uses same vst engine. Same thing for non working sequencers Cubase5/Nuendo1

Anyway If anyone get diferent results plz post here for make a complete list

Best regards


Last edited by Kmuland on Mon Nov 08, 2004 12:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
marciablaine
Guest





Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:41 pm    Post subject:

hi
i'm running Skale fine in the newest version of Audiomulch...much to my delight
Back to top
Laertes
Skale Clueless


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 3

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 11:25 am    Post subject: doesn't work in Cubasis vst 5 for sure

Hi !

I wanted to wire sk@le as vsti in cubasis vst 5 ...
It does'nt work.
It crashes down with Errormessages.
Don't know why. Do you know ?

thx. Rainer
Back to top
dBlues
Skale Moderator


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 338
Location: Finland

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:04 pm    Post subject:

I just tested Skale 0.81 on N-Track 4.16, works perfectly. You just need to put Skale VSTi.dll into the main VST-folder, and then copy the Skale folder under it. Make sure you rename the folder to "Skale"! Otherwise it doesn't work.

Screenshot: [/b]
_________________
"MacReady: Why don't we just wait here for a little while... see what happens?"
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group