:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
SkaleVSTi Fix
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
squim
Skale Clueless


Joined: 23 Oct 2004
Posts: 6

Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:44 am    Post subject:

i already posted this in another forum here but i thought it might be helpful. i was able to get the plugin working under audiomulch by doing the following. i took the .dll file out of the skale directory and put it in the main vst directory. this got rid of the "cannot open skale.dat" error.

it DOES say to do this in the documentation but i guess i didn't read it very clearly

anyway as far as i can tell it works well... for me this is a great combo... i'm very exited to start using it

-squim
Back to top
redsandro
Skale Clueless


Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Netherlands

Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 10:20 pm    Post subject:

I get the 'cannot load skale.dat' message in Cubase SX even though I put the .dll in the Vstplugins/ folder and the whole Skale package once more in Vstplugins/Skale/. I'm probably doing something wrong here..
Back to top
j-fanque
Skale Clueless


Joined: 02 Nov 2004
Posts: 2

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 1:11 pm    Post subject:

Did you delete the VSTi-dll from your Skale-Folder? If not Cubase tries to load Skale-VSTi from both locations, one producing the error message.

As I just registered to the forum: A big hello to the Skale-Community and a big thanks to Bak, Awesome and everyone else involved for keeping this great project alive!
Back to top
redsandro
Skale Clueless


Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Location: Netherlands

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:32 am    Post subject:

thanks j-franque!
It's working now.

But makes me wondering... if the .dll is also loaded if it's in the Skale subfolder.. why isn't the .dll made so it won't have to be moved out of the folder?
Back to top
Crashjuh
Skale Clueless


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands

Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:38 pm    Post subject:

Is there somebody that used the vsti in Fruiyloops?

Skale plays good but not synchronic with the sequencer (fruityloops studio edition).

How to fix this?

In stand alone mode yes its super.
Now i only need to find mine old tracks somewhere on millions of mine 3,5 floppy discs, Pffffffff but its worth

But somebody please tell me how to fix it in fruityloops, if somebody nows how of cours.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group