:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
cpu load

 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Suggestions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dmy
Guest





Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: cpu load

hi, maybe you're working on it yet...
i think you should lower the cpu usage... i see GDI eats up the majority of resources: in fact when iconized, the workload is low, so there is enough room for improvements.
do you have a loop which renders all graphics ?
if it is so, i think you should limit the framerate, by introducing some delay within rounds, let's say around 30 msec: this way your framerate won't surpass 33 Hz, wich is high enough for interactive display, and the whole system will be happy to use some spare cpu cycles...
by the way, your program is the best tracker i've tried so far, and i've tried them all: keep up this way !
Back to top
st3vie
Skale Administrator


Joined: 13 Nov 2002
Posts: 641
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:52 pm    Post subject:

yes, the cpu usage is a known problem. With the current version, you can already set a "waittime" value, to lower the framerate, like you suggested. That is for the moment the only way, though some ppl have no problems with the cpu usage somehow.

In the future versions the cpu usage will be "normal". meaning much lower, and not like a game engine, working all the time.

-st3vie
Back to top
dmy
Guest





Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject:

oh, i didn't know that: tried and worked perfectly !
no more a issue, then.
bye !
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:55 pm    Post subject:

I have the problem using skale, put effects on the samples and play the song.
And after playing the song (again and again) for a time it begins to crackle

then i restart the program and then its fine
Back to top
Samplekit
Skale Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 35

Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 10:37 pm    Post subject:

Samplekit wrote:
I have the problem using skale, put effects on the samples and play the song.
And after playing the song (again and again) for a time it begins to crackle

then i restart the program and then its fine


AAaaa...... it's killing
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Suggestions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group