:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
MIDI out while running skale as a VST Instrument

 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Blaze1st
Skale Clueless


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 2

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 10:42 pm    Post subject: MIDI out while running skale as a VST Instrument

Hi!

I'd like to know whether it's possible to use MIDI out while running Skale as a vst instrument from a sequencer?

My aim is to use Skale as a regular VST Instrument sampler, and to have it controlling some midi devices and other VSTi instruments through MIDI out, in the mean time.

I can't set any MIDI out device when I run Skale as a VST instrument.

Am I asking for something impossible, or this function is a work in progress?

If it's not possible to use MIDI out in VSTi mode, what do you think about ReWire support?

Thank you for your help.

Blaze1st
Back to top
st3vie
Skale Administrator


Joined: 13 Nov 2002
Posts: 641
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 11:07 am    Post subject:

i got this info from the dev himself

skale MIDI out is disabled in the VSTi version, and it's not in the planning to be enabled in the future.

The MIDI out with VSTi must send messages to the VST host instead of sending MIDI out commands directly.

It must be investigated to see if it's possible to do this.

-st3vie
Back to top
Blaze1st
Skale Clueless


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 2

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 11:39 am    Post subject:

Hi!

At least it seems it's possible to do this.

I've found some VSTi-s that send MIDI to the sequencer.
If I load these VSTi-s, they can be used as MIDI in devices.

http://dunk.smartelectronix.com/
http://www.smartelectronix.com/refer.php?url=~dunk/MidiInst.zip&mirror=true

It would be good to have MIDI out tracks in Skale while using it as a VST Instrument.
Back to top
Ax
Skale Clueless


Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Buenos Aires

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:21 pm    Post subject:

Ive a similar problem, im using skale as sequencer via midi for a external hardware sampler, and i wanted to get the best of both worlds running skale under nuendo3.2
But i need skale to trigger my sampler!!!


snif!

Ax.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group