:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
[V0.80c & 0.81] EQ is not working all the time

 
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Bug Report
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Manwe
Skale Lover


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 137
Location: Russia

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:55 am    Post subject: [V0.80c & 0.81] EQ is not working all the time

I loaded a hihat sample, turn EQ on and make hihat's sound more "high" with all 3 EQ knobs. When I start tapping "C" note on computer keyboard to test how sample sounds, I figured out that sometimes it sounds... not through EQ. Like someone pressing "bypass" sometime NNA = "cut", so, I think, every note must be played on the same virtual channel. How it can be that some notes played through EQ and some - "over" it?
_________________
Manwe/SandS
www.thesands.ru/manwe.html
Back to top
vereiser
Skale Moderator


Joined: 04 Nov 2004
Posts: 314
Location: Berlin, Germany

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:15 pm    Post subject:

The only way you can handle this V0.80c bug is:
set a filter effect onto the instrument (Instr.Filter) and the instrument will be played with the eq.

Note: The filter settings will change the sound of the original sample. So the desciption above is only needed in the 0.80c version (last) at the moment. In the final version the eq setting of an instrument will be setted normally.
_________________
http://www.vereiser.de

Intel Pentium 4 / 2,8 GHz / 1 GB DDR / WinXP Prof. / Hoontech DSP24 Value (multichannel soundcard)
Back to top
Manwe
Skale Lover


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 137
Location: Russia

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 9:59 pm    Post subject:

Pity, the bug is still here, in version 0.81
_________________
Manwe/SandS
www.thesands.ru/manwe.html
Back to top
vereiser
Skale Moderator


Joined: 04 Nov 2004
Posts: 314
Location: Berlin, Germany

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 1:35 pm    Post subject:

Yes it is annoying.

The only way u can use EQ is, set a filter to your instrument. It's not the right way, but it works with restrictions.
_________________
http://www.vereiser.de

Intel Pentium 4 / 2,8 GHz / 1 GB DDR / WinXP Prof. / Hoontech DSP24 Value (multichannel soundcard)
Back to top
Manwe
Skale Lover


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 137
Location: Russia

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject:

Yea, I know. I use "DC offset filter".
_________________
Manwe/SandS
www.thesands.ru/manwe.html
Back to top
vereiser
Skale Moderator


Joined: 04 Nov 2004
Posts: 314
Location: Berlin, Germany

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:54 am    Post subject:

Another thing to get eq working is:
Set one FX to your instrument.

Note: It is not enough, if you send the signal to a subgroup, which is using FX.
_________________
http://www.vereiser.de

Intel Pentium 4 / 2,8 GHz / 1 GB DDR / WinXP Prof. / Hoontech DSP24 Value (multichannel soundcard)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Skale Tracker Forum Index -> Skale Bug Report All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group